Is Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Delicious Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein blend
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
hydrolysed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY Protein Blend (98%) [MILK] (WHEY Protein Isolate, WHEY Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed WHEY Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [SOY]), Flavourings, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Beetroot Concentrate.
Check Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Delicious Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Delicious Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS SEEDS & GRAINS 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, SEEDS & GRAINS
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
About this product
Supplement · Powder


