Is GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colecalciferol
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Agua filtrada, mezcla de proteínas (aislado de proteína de leche, concentrado de proteína de leche, concentrado de proteína de suero de leche), cocoa procesada con álcali, aceite vegetal (girasol y/o cártamo), sabores naturales, goma celulosa, gel celulosa, mezcla de minerales (fosfato de magnesio, ascorbato de sodio, cloruro de potasio, acetato de zinc, D-alfa tocoferol, ácido fólico, fosfato de potasio, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, clorhidrato de piridoxina, palmitato de vitamina A, fitonadiona, ácido ascórbico, cianocobalamina, colecalciferol, biotina, gluconato de manganeso, yoduro de potasio, selenito de sodio), crema espesa, sal, sucralosa, acesulfame de potasio, carragenina.
Check GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Powder


