Is Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural cream flavour
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • milk solids
  • chocolate shavings
  • chocolate sponge

natural cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Berry Compote (24%) (Sugar, Australian Mixed Berries (Blueberry, Blackberry Raspberry), Water, Thickener (1442) Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160c)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Natural Cream Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a)), Chocolate Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (contains Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Shavings (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Emulsifier 322) Natural Vanilla Favouring), Dark Chocolate Cocoa Nibs (contains Milk, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agents (414, 904))

Check Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go