Is Golden Bakery Golden Pita Quality Mediterranean Bread, Golden Pita Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED UNBLEACHED WHITE FLOUR, ALL PURPOSE FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) & FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM, SUGAR, WATER, YEAST AND SEA SALT

Check Golden Bakery Golden Pita Quality Mediterranean Bread, Golden Pita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastMeal Prep