Is Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 481
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Baker's Yeast, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (412), Lodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent (500), Emulsifier (481), Preservative (202), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Be Present: Other Cereals (barley, Oats, Rye), Sesame.
Check Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns
GOLDEN HOME BAKERY PRODUCTS, ULTRA THIN PIZZA CRUST
About this product
Bread · Loaf


