Is GOLDEN BEER BATTERED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIP SHAPED PATTIES WITH MASHED POTATOES AND MIXED VEGETABLES - INCLUDES A CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, BEER BATTERED CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cooked beer battered white meat chicken strip shaped patties
  • whey
  • chicken skins
  • dried dairy blend
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • calcium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beer Battered White Meat Chicken Strip Shaped Patties (Cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Skins, Modified Food Starch, Beer (Water, Malt, Hops, Yeast), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Corn Masa Flour (Trace Of Lime), Sodium Phosphates, Flavor (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Maltodextrin, Spices), Sodium Bicarbonate (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Natural Flavors, Spice Extract, Isolated Oat Product, Onion Powder, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Dextrose), Mashed Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Seasoning Sauce (Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Water, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene For Color (Corn Oil, Dl-alpha-tocopherol)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dried Dairy Blend (Whey, Calcium Caseinate)), Mixed Vegetables (Carrots, Corn, Cut Green Beans), Brownie (Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Cocoa, Eggs, Seasoning Sauce (Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Water, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene For Color (Corn Oil, Dl-alpha-tocopherol)), Acacia And Xanthan Gums, Sodium Bicarbonate (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Ethanol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extractives)), Seasoning Sauce (Water, Sugar, Seasoning Sauce (Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Water, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene For Color (Corn Oil, Dl-alphatocopherol)), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness))), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Seasoning Sauce (Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness)), Water, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene For Color (Corn Oil, Dl-alpha-tocopherol))

Check GOLDEN BEER BATTERED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIP SHAPED PATTIES WITH MASHED POTATOES AND MIXED VEGETABLES - INCLUDES A CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, BEER BATTERED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOLDEN BEER BATTERED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIP SHAPED PATTIES WITH MASHED POTATOES AND MIXED VEGETABLES - INCLUDES A CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, BEER BATTERED CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetRich
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch