Is Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crumpets deliver a mild toasted flavor with crisped edges and a soft, spongy interior marked by characteristic holes. Common uses include toasting and topping with butter, jam or cheese, or serving as a base for savory toppings. Reviewers note even toasting and versatility; some report occasional chewiness and density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Raising Agents (450, 500), lodised Salt, Preservatives (282, 234), Dextrose, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).

Check Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Crumpet Rounds Original | 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go