Is GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, HADDOCK, POTATOES, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SAPP, CITRIC ACID, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, WHEAT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RESTRAIN MOISTURE). FRIED IN COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL.
Check GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


