Is Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter milk
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
butter milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Contains One Or More Of The Following Pure Vegetable Oils: Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, Palm Or Soybean, Salt. Ingredients Of Seasoning: Whey, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Butter Milk, Onion And Garlic Powders, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Torula Yeast, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6) Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Phosphate, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Calcium Stearate.
Check Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Pouch


