Is Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- calcium stearate
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- butter milk
- +2 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Contains One Or More Of The Following Pure Vegetable Oils: Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, Palm Or Soybean, Salt. Ingredients Of Seasoning: Whey, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Butter Milk, Onion And Garlic Powders, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Torula Yeast, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6) Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Phosphate, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Calcium Stearate.
Check Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Pouch


