Is Golden Gaytime Coco pops Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • from barley
  • gluten containing cereals
  • contains milk, gluten containing cereals
  • barley
  • wheat
  • malt extracts
  • flavouring
  • vegetable gums

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients (reconstituted buttermilk and/or reconstituted skim milk, milk solids, cream), cane sugar, vegetable oil, glucose syrup, wheat flour, cocoa, colour (malt extracts [from barley] 160b, 100, 120), gelatine, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin, 476), flavouring, salt, vegetable gums (401, 407, 410), raising agent (500). ^Contains min. 7% milk fat and min. 25% less milk fat than standard ice cream. Contains milk, gluten containing cereals (wheat and barley) and soy. May contain pieces of peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Golden Gaytime Coco pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go