Is Golden grahams protein bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- calcium caseinate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm), Almond Butter (almonds), Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Calcium Caseinate. Contains 2% or less of: Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Flour, Yogurt Powder (nonfat dry milk, lactic acid), Soy Lecithin, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Baking Soda, Color (yellow lakes 5 & 6, red 40 lake, yellow 5, blue 1 lake, red 40, blue 1, turmeric & annatto), Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose. Mixed Tocopherols Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Golden grahams protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden grahams protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


