Is golden grahams Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin b12
riboflavin

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, comyrp, sugar, whole grain wheat, canola oil, fructose, brown rice flour, com meal, marshmallows (sugar, co sylup, modied corn starch, water, gelatin, natural flavor, sodium phosphate), chicory root extract, maltodertrin, contalns 2% or less of: vegetable glycerin, calcium carbonate, whole oat flour, whole com flaur, wheat such, brown sugar syrup, corn flour, salt, honey, modified wheat starch, cocoa processed with alkali, baking sota caramel color, dextrose, trisodium phosphate, natural flavor, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), zinc and iron (mineraiufrients), a b vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin be (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b1 (thiamin mononrate), vitamin a almitate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), a b vitamin (folic acid), vitamin b12, vitamin d3, contains wheat, may contain soy (ngredients, dist,by general mills sales, inc,, mineapolis mn 55440 usa contains bloengineered food tohmyl at least 91 comf save entif call 1-80 3619513106 elts learn more at ask,generalmil ingredients: whole grain oats, com syrup, sugar, whole grain wheat, canola oil, fructose, brown rice flour, corn meal, marshmallows (suar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, water, gelatin, natural flavor, sodium phosphate),

Check golden grahams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go