Is Golden Island Korean Barbecue Pork Jerky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • wheat free soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory Korean barbecue seasoning highlights a smoky, tangy profile atop thin, chewy strips with a slightly sticky glaze. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, and portability; people commonly eat it straight from the bag, slice for salads or rice bowls, or pack it for travel and outdoor snacking and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Wheat Free Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans And Salt), And Salt), Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Salt), Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Chili Powder (red Pepper, Salt), Sesame Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Golden Island Korean Barbecue Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich