Is Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filling beyond beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

filling beyond beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust Ingredients: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour [Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid’, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Shortening (Palm Oil), Annatto Turmeric Liquid (Extractive Of Annatto And Turmeric, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80), Sea Salt. Filling Ingredients: Beyond Beef (Water, Pea Protein, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (For Color), Carrot), Water, Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Celery, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Not More Than 2% Sunflower Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Thyme, Hot Pepper, Onion, Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder.

Check Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich