Is Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filling beyond beef
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
filling beyond beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust Ingredients: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour [Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid’, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Shortening (Palm Oil), Annatto Turmeric Liquid (Extractive Of Annatto And Turmeric, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80), Sea Salt. Filling Ingredients: Beyond Beef (Water, Pea Protein, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (For Color), Carrot), Water, Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Celery, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Not More Than 2% Sunflower Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Thyme, Hot Pepper, Onion, Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder.
Check Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds
About this product
Snack · Piece


