Is Golden Platter Chicken Breast Gluten-Free Tenders, Antibiotic Free (Frozen - 1 Unit) Vegan?

Description
Crunchy exterior and moist, tender interior yield a mild savory taste; texture is consistently soft inside with a golden crust. Commonly used for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snack platters. Customer feedback often highlights convenient preparation and consistent texture, while some note occasional slight variability in size or doneness.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat
- dextrose
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy exterior and moist, tender interior yield a mild savory taste; texture is consistently soft inside with a golden crust. Commonly used for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snack platters. Customer feedback often highlights convenient preparation and consistent texture, while some note occasional slight variability in size or doneness.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Batter/Breaded with: Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Meal, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Breading Set in Non-Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.
Check Golden Platter Chicken Breast Gluten-Free Tenders, Antibiotic Free (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Platter Chicken Breast Gluten-Free Tenders, Antibiotic Free (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Golden Platter Chicken Breast Gluten-Free Tenders, Antibiotic Free (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


