Is Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Beef, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Water, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Flavorings, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Smoke Flavoring
Check Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Golden Valley Natural Organic Beef Jerky, Sweet N' Spicy, 3 Ounce Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


