Is Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour treatment agents

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
flour treatment agents

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Iodized Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Flour Treatment Agents (516, 300, 920), Mineral Salt(1':0), Emulsifier(471, 472e), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid (e300), Enzyme, Dry Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Monostearate (e491), Ascorbic Acid (e300), Arabic Gum (e414 Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain Milk and Sesame seeds.

Check Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK | Spoonful