Is Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e491
- 471
- enzyme
- 920
e491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Iodized Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Flour Treatment Agents (516, 300, 920), Mineral Salt(1':0), Emulsifier(471, 472e), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid (e300), Enzyme, Dry Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Monostearate (e491), Ascorbic Acid (e300), Arabic Gum (e414 Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain Milk and Sesame seeds.
Check Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden West Bakery Knot Rolls 5 PK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


