Is Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Pickled Onion Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- monosodium glutamate
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, pickled onion seasoning (maltodextrin, flavourings, acid: citric acid, onion powder, salt, flavour enhancers: monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, sugar, mustard powder), for allergens, see in bold
Check Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Pickled Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Pickled Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets
Alexia Onion Rings - Crispy Golden with Sea Salt
Great Value Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavoured Popcorn
Lipton Recipe Secrets Golden Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Pickled Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


