Is Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cheese & onion flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Flavourings (Milk), Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Salt, Spray Dried Palm Fat (Palm Fat, Milk Proteins, Glucose Syrup), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Spice (Turmeric), Acid: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract], Dried Potato

Check Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go