Is Goldfish cheddar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese vegetable sunflower

cheese vegetable sunflower

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory, mildly tangy flavor with salty finish; texture is crisp and crunchy with a light brittle bite. Commonly eaten as handheld snack, packed in lunches, shared from bowls at gatherings, or used as topping for soups and salads. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, kid appeal, family appeal and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Vegetable Sunflower, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Barley, Seasoning (Contains Cd Onion), Sodium Bicarbonate, Bicarbonate, : Farine De Ble Enrichie, Culture Bacterienne, Sel, Huile Vegetale Canola Tournesou, Levure, Sucre, Levure Autolysee (Orge), Assaisonnement Contient Bicarbonate 1H0sphate M0nocalclque, Ammonium

Check Goldfish cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go