Is Goldfish Crisps Salt & Vinegar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- corn maltodextrin, salt, sodium diacetate, cheddar cheese
- milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium acetate
- canola lecithin
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Whey, Yeast, Baking Soda, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Buttermilk, Sodium Acetate, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Goldfish Crisps Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldfish Crisps Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goldfish Crisps Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


