Is goldfish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, SEASONING (CONTAINS CELERY, ONION), BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, INGREDIENTS : FARINE DE BLÉ COMPLÈTE, FARINE DE BLE ENRICHIE, CHEDDAR (LAIT, CULTURE BACTERIENNE, SEL, ENZYMES, ROCOU), HUILE VÉGÉTALE (CANOLA ET [OU] TOURNESOL), SEL, LEVURE, EXTRAIT DE LEVURE, ASSAISONNEMENT (CONTIENNENT DU CÉLERI ET DE L'OIGNON), BICARBONATE DE SOUDE, PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIQUE, BICARBONATE D'AMMONIUM,

Check goldfish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch