Is Good And Gather Old Fashioned Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with hearty, chewy flakes that soften to a creamy porridge when cooked; reviewers note consistent texture and reliable cooking performance. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking (cookies, bars), granola, smoothies, and as a cereal or topping, praised for value, predictability, and ease of use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with hearty, chewy flakes that soften to a creamy porridge when cooked; reviewers note consistent texture and reliable cooking performance. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking (cookies, bars), granola, smoothies, and as a cereal or topping, praised for value, predictability, and ease of use.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats.
Check Good And Gather Old Fashioned Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good And Gather Old Fashioned Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Good And Gather Old Fashioned Oats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake


