Is Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein concentrate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Good Catch Tm 6-plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Lentil Protein, Faba Protein, Navy Bean Flour), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Peel, Algal Oil*, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Olive Oil, Seaweed Powder (Seaweed, Salt), Spice, Chili Pepper, Tomato Concentrate, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Salt), Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin., *Plant Source of Omega-3 DHA
Check Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Where to buy
Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


