Is Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Good Catch Tm 6-plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Lentil Protein, Faba Protein, Navy Bean Flour), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Peel, Algal Oil*, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Olive Oil, Seaweed Powder (Seaweed, Salt), Spice, Chili Pepper, Tomato Concentrate, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Salt), Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin., *Plant Source of Omega-3 DHA

Check Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsThrive MarketWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad
Gluten Free? Good Catch™ Mediterranean Fish-Free Tuna 3.3 oz. Pouch | Spoonful