Is Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk product
- butter
- milk chocolate chips
- milk powder
- skim milk powder
milk product
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (20%) [sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Natural Flavour (vanilla)], Interesterified Vegetable Fat (palm & Sesame), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (4%)[sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Vanilla (natural Flavour)], Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyro Phosphate], Butter, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oats Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono & Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids (palm), Soy Lecithin), Artifiical Flavour (chocolate, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (acid Calcium Phosphate). Contains : Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Milk Product
Check Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


