Is Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk product
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • acid calcium phosphate
  • chocolate
  • mono & di glycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • +3 more

milk product

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (20%) [sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Natural Flavour (vanilla)], Interesterified Vegetable Fat (palm & Sesame), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (4%)[sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Vanilla (natural Flavour)], Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyro Phosphate], Butter, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oats Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono & Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids (palm), Soy Lecithin), Artifiical Flavour (chocolate, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (acid Calcium Phosphate). Contains : Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Milk Product

Check Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go