Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), ABF TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SPICES, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichMeal Prep