Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • abf turkey sausage
  • turkey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

abf turkey sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), ABF TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SPICES, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Egg White Breadless Sandwich, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichMeal Prep