Is Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey thigh
  • turkey breakfast sausage
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

turkey thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breakfast sausage
calcium sulfate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE KHORASAN FLOUR, BREAD BASE (WHEAT GLUTEN, TAPIOCA STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SESAME FLOUR, 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), OATS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RAW SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE* EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, PEPPER), TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (TURKEY THIGH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES (ORGANIC POTATOES WITH ORGANIC OLIVE OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONIONS, NON-GMO CORN STARCH.

Check Good Food Made Simple Turkey Sausage Flatbread Breakfast Sandwich, Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep