Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked breakfast sausage links deliver a mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture; commonly warmed and served alongside eggs, mixed into breakfast sandwiches, or added to casseroles. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent size and seasoning, moist results, and occasional mentions of slightly dry pieces or mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate

Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoCooking
Vegetarian? Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz | Spoonful