Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked breakfast sausage links deliver a mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender texture; commonly warmed and served alongside eggs, mixed into breakfast sandwiches, or added to casseroles. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent size and seasoning, moist results, and occasional mentions of slightly dry pieces or mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate

Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoCooking
Vegan? Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Turkey Fully Cooked 12 Links - 9.6 Oz | Spoonful