Is Good & Gather Mexican Style Street Corn Dip, Mexican Style Street Corn Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), PLAIN YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), CORN, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYME, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO), WATER, ONION, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEASONING BLEND (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, LIME JUICE, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, SPICES, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Good & Gather Mexican Style Street Corn Dip, Mexican Style Street Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Mexican Style Street Corn Dip, Mexican Style Street Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Siete Tortilla Chips, Grain Free, Dip Chip, Familia Style
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


