Is Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLES, RAISINS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY POWDER), BUTTER (MILK, SALT), SEA SALT, BOURBON, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, BEEF BASE (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, SALT, GARLIC), SPICE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Organic White Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


