Is Good & Gather Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ergocalciferol
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This unsweetened coconut milk has a mild coconut flavor and a smooth, pourable texture; it is thinner than canned varieties. Commonly used in coffee, smoothies, cereal, baking, soups, and sauces, reviewers note convenience and value, often mentioning separation that requires shaking before use and occasional comments about weak coconut intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconutmilk (filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellen Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol). Contains Coconut.

Check Good & Gather Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Organic Unsweetened Coconut Milk is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothieMeal Prep