Is Good & Gather Parmesan & Prosciutto Filled Sacchetti, Parmesan & Prosciutto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prosciutto
  • pork
  • parmesan cheese

prosciutto

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), PROSCIUTTO (PORK, SALT), BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PLANT AND VEGETABLE FIBERS (CELLULOSE [FIBER], PSYLLIUM [HUSK]), SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG. PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Good & Gather Parmesan & Prosciutto Filled Sacchetti, Parmesan & Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch