Is Good & Gather Plant Based Sausage Made With Plant Based Italian Style Sausage Crumbles, Black Olives, Green & Red Bell Peppers, Onions and Topped With Mozzarella Cheese on a Crispy, Ultra Thin Crust Supreme Pizza, Plant Based Sausage Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED WHEY**, WHEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR]), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PLANT-BASED ITALIAN-STYLE PIZZA CRUMBLE (WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [STABILIZER]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS.

Check Good & Gather Plant Based Sausage Made With Plant Based Italian Style Sausage Crumbles, Black Olives, Green & Red Bell Peppers, Onions and Topped With Mozzarella Cheese on a Crispy, Ultra Thin Crust Supreme Pizza, Plant Based Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch