Is Good & Gather Protein Peanut Butter Granola Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • isolated soy protein powder with
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy
  • textured soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Brown Rice Syrup, Textured Soy Protein (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Coconut Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Powder With Less Than 2% Lecithin (soy Protein), Oat Bran, Vegetable Fiber (inulin), Cane Sugar, Water, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit. Contains Peanut and Soy.

Check Good & Gather Protein Peanut Butter Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep