Is Good & Gather Toddler Organic Alphabet Biscuits With Coconut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • riboflavin
  • organic natural flavors
  • calcium

alpha-tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Organic wheat flour, organic spelt flour, organic apple juice concentrate, organic wheat starch, organic sunflower, organic apple puree concentrate, organic dried coconut flour, organic flaxseed flour, organic apple fiber, organic agave inulin, leavening (sodium bicarbonate), organic natural flavors, ferrous sulfate, alpha-tocopherol acetate, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate. Contains coconut and wheat. May contain Soy and other Tree Nuts.

Check Good & Gather Toddler Organic Alphabet Biscuits With Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go