Is Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Smoked Bacon* (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder), Chicken, Honey, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme), JalapeÑos, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Brown Sugar, Red Pepper Flakes, Modified Food Starch, Dates. Contains Milk.
Check Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™
Honey Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™
About this product
Poultry · Piece


