Is Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • honey
  • chicken
  • pork
  • uncured smoked bacon
  • enzyme

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Smoked Bacon* (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder), Chicken, Honey, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme), JalapeÑos, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Brown Sugar, Red Pepper Flakes, Modified Food Starch, Dates. Contains Milk.

Check Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites | Spoonful