Is Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- scallops
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCALLOPS, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER).
Check Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


