Is Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork
- scallops
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCALLOPS, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER).
Check Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Good & Gather Uncured Bacon Wrapped Scallops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


