Is Good Graces Gluten Free Cream Chicken Condensed Soup, Cream of Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CORNSTARCH, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SPICE.

Check Good Graces Gluten Free Cream Chicken Condensed Soup, Cream of Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup