Is Good Humor™ Ice Cream Truck Favorites Variety Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Eclair : Nonfat Milk , Cake Crunch ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Sugar , Palm Oil , Caramel Color , Cocoa , Sodium Bicarbonate , Salt , Artificial Flavor , Soy Lecithin ) , Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating [ Soybean Oil , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Chocolate ( Processed with Alkali ) , Milk , Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Flavor ( Vanillin ) Salt ] , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Coconut Oil , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Whey , Locust Bean Gum , Mono and Diglycerides , Guar Gum , Carrageenan , Salt , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color . Vitamin A Palmitate . Vanilla King Cone : Milk , Cream , Chocolate Flavored Coating [ Coconut Oil , Sugar , Cocoa , Soy Lecithin , Vanillin ( Artificial Flavor ) ] , Cone [ Bleached Wheat Flour , Sugar , Molasses , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Vegetable Shortening ( Soybean Oil , Palm Oil and Soy Lecithin ) Salt , Caramel Color ] , Corn Syrup , Roasted Peanuts , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Whey , Guar Gum , Mono and Diglycerides , Dextrose , Carrageenan , Polysorbate 80 , Xanthan Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color . Strawberry Shortcake : Nonfat Milk , Cake Crunch [ Bleached Wheat Flour , Sugar , Palm Oil , Coconut ( Sodium Metabisulfite To Protect Quality ) Salt , Sodium Bicarbonate , Artificial Flavor , Soybean Oil , Red 40 Lake , Soy Lecithin , Red 3 , Red 40 ] , Corn Syrup , Water , Sugar , Palm Oil , Soybean Oil , Coconut Oil , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Whey , Strawberries , Citric Acid , Mono and Diglycerides , Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Carrageenan , Red 40 , Caramel Color , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check Good Humor™ Ice Cream Truck Favorites Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Humor™ Ice Cream Truck Favorites Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go