Is GOOD HUMOR, VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- vanilla pop nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- chocolate pop nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
vanilla pop nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Pop Nonfat Milk, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor (Vanillin), Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vanilla Pop Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check GOOD HUMOR, VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOOD HUMOR, VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Where to buy
GOOD HUMOR, VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


