Is GOOD LIVIN', PORK RINDS, CHILE LIMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rinds
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SALT, CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check GOOD LIVIN', PORK RINDS, CHILE LIMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go